CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E80194

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042-1215

RE: The tariff classification of Monosaccharide (CAS 100605-25-2) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Monosaccharide (Chemical Name - 6-[[2-(Acetylamino)-2-Deoxy-Beta.-D-Galacto-Pyranosyl] Oxy]-Hexanoic Acid, Methyl Ester) which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division